2017 Prize Shortlist

This year 66 projects and scientists from 29 countries made it through to the final judging process.

We were particularly pleased to see a large increase in nominations for Science and Young Researcher categories.

The shortlisted projects go through to the final round of judging in September. Although winners will be informed shortly afterwards, details are not made public until the Awards Ceremony in November. A total of £350,000 funding is available across all the categories.

The shortlisted nominees are:
 

Lobbying

 
L1: Japanese Society for Alternatives to Animal Experiments
Japan
http://www.asas.or.jp/jsaae/

L2: Proefdiervrij
Netherlands
http://proefdiervrij.nl

L3: Beagle Freedom Project
USA
http://bfp.org

L4: Romanian Center for Alternative Methods (ROCAM)
University of Agricultural Sciences and Veterinary Medicine, Romania
http://rocam.usamvcluj.ro/

L5: People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals India
http://petaindia.org

L6: Taiwan Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
Taiwan
http://www.spca.org.tw

L7: Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine, Humane Society of the United States
Humane Society Legislative Fund, USA

L8: EPAA Biologicals Project Team
Belgium


 

Public Awareness

 
PA1: Pro Anima
France
http://www.proanima.fr/

PA2: Humane Research Australia
http://www.humaneresearch.org.au

PA3: Run4science
Switzerland
http://www.run4science.ch

PA4: National Anti-Vivisection Society (NAVS)
USA
http://www.navs.org

PA5: VITA Animal Rights Center
Russia
http://www.vita.org.ru

PA6: BIC Study
South Korea
http://www.bicstudy.org/main/main.php?catcode=130000

PA7: AFABILITY
France
http://www.afability.com

PA8: Beagle Rescue Network
South Korea
http://www.beaglerescuenetwork.org

PA9: ONG Te Protejo
Chile
http://www.teprotejo.cl

PA10: White Coat Waste Project
USA
www.Whitecoatwaste.org


 

Science

 
S1: Prof Lindstedt / DC immunobiology group
Department of Immunotechnology, Lund University, Sweden

S2: Dr Janny van den Eijnden-van Raaij. hDMT: human Organ and Disease Model Technologies
Netherlands
http://www.hdmt.technology

S3: Kamel Mansouri (ScitoVation) and Richard Judson (US EPA/NCCT)
USA

S4: Dr David Roberts
UK

S5: Dr Lawrence Vernetti, UPDDI MPS Liver Group
University of Pittsburgh, USA

S6: Professor Jennifer Lewis, Lewis bioprinting team
Harvard University, USA
https://lewisgroup.seas.harvard.edu/

S7: Professor Emanuela Corsini
University of Milan, Italy

S8: Toxys
Netherlands
http://www.toxys.com

S9: REACHacross
USA
https://www.ulreachacross.com

S10: Biosolution Co Ltd
South Korea
http://www.keraskin.co.kr/

S11: Dr Teng-Jin Khoo
University of Nottingham Malaysia Campus, Malaysia

S12: Creative Scientist, Inc.
USA
www.cscientist.com

S13: Associate Professor Mary Bebawy
University of Technology Sydney, Australia

S14: Dr Sreenivasa Ramaiahgari
National Institutes of Health, USA

S15: Magnetic 3D Bioprinting
USA
http://www.n3dbio.com


 

Training

 
T1: European Commission
Joint Research Centre, Italy
https://eurl-ecvam.jrc.ec.europa.eu/

T2: Prof Lisbeth Ehlert Knudsen
University of Copenhagen, Environmental Health, in vitro and human biomonitoring, Denmark

T3: Dr Fawzy Elnady
Cairo University, Egypt

T4: Dr Pilar Vinardell
University of Barcelona, Spain

T5: Prof Stefan Przyborski
Durham University, UK

T6: Prof Roland Grafström
Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

T7: Dr Hans Albert Braun
Virtual Physiology, Germany
http://www.virtual-physiology.com/

T8: The Human Toxicology Project Consortium
USA
https://humantoxicologyproject.org/


 

Young Researcher – Asia

 
YR-Asia-1:  Dr Guan-Yu Chen
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

YR-Asia-2:  Dr Jiabin Guo
Institute of Disease Control and Prevention, China

YR-Asia-3: Dr Satoshi Koyama
Takasaki University of Health and Welfare, Japan

YR-Asia-4: Yihui Ke
Guangzhou Chn-Alternative Biotechnology Co., Ltd., China

YR-Asia-5: Dr Kenry
National University of Singapore

 

Young Researcher – Americas

 
YR-Americas-1: Dr Ana Ribeiro
National Institute of Metrology Quality and Technology, Brazil

YR-Americas-2: Renato Ivan de Ávila Marcelino
Federal University of Goiás, Brazil

YR-Americas-3: Dr Carolina Andrade
Universidade Federal de Goiás, UFG, Brazil

YR-Americas-4: Dr Kamel Mansouri
Scitovation, USA

YR-Americas-5: Dr David Pamies
Center for Alternatives to Animal Testing, USA

YR-Americas-6: Dr Zhen Ma
Syracuse University, USA

YR-Americas-7: Carolina Motter Catarino
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

YR-Americas-8: Dr A Sizochenko
Interdisciplinary Center for Nanotoxicity, USA

YR-Americas-9: Dr Maria Gnarra
Columbia University Medical Center, USA

 

Young Researcher – Rest of World

 
YR-RoW-1: Outi Huttala
University of Tampere, Finland

YR-RoW-2: Dr Dania Movia
Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

YR- RoW-3: Vanessa Kappings
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany

YR- RoW-4: Dr Rebecca Payne
Newcastle University, UK

YR- RoW-5: Susana Proença
Joint Research Centre, Italy

YR- RoW-6: Anna Monzel
University of Luxembourg

YR-RoW-7: Fatemeh Sharifi
Sharif University of Technology, Iran

YR-RoW-8: Alzbeta Liskova
MatTek In Vitro Life Science Laboratories, Slovakia

YR-RoW-9: Dr Nathalie Bock
Queensland University of Technology, Australia

YR-RoW-10: Dr Priyanka Banerjee
Charite, Germany

YR-RoW-11: Dr Sandra Heller
Ulm University, Germany

 

The Lush Prize only funds complete replacement of animal testing. Nominees are asked to declare any recent involvement in animal testing or use of animal products such as Foetal Calf Serum, animal cells etc. Some nominees may still use animals in some way but have expressed their desire to replace their use.

 

Winning projects are at the discretion of the judges and are required to ensure that funding is used only for the purpose of complete replacement of animals and animal products.